Monday, August 22, 2016

TULA! by Janine Kaye

Alas kwatro ng tanghali
Minulat mo ang iyong mga mata
Mula sa isang buong gabing pagkabihag
Sa mundong nais mong galawan.

Na sana marating mo na
Pinagmamamasdan ang mga ukit sa itaas
Na parang ang bagal ng oras
Pero eto ka nakatingala sa iyong pangarap

Minsan naisip mo sana may kapangyarihan ako
Ng marating ko lahat ng ninanais ko
Araw-araw, paulit-ulit
Sana merong lakas na bumangon mula sa pagkahimbing

Umupo ka sa madilim na sulok ng paligid
Ang mga liwanag ay kumukutitap
Kasama mo ang iyong alaga
Pareho kaung nakikinig sa agos ng buhay

Nakakatawang isipin
Na ang musmos mong isip
Ngaun ay malaya ng hinanahanap ang lawak ng mundo
Nakakatakot pero eto ka natatawa lamang....

Nagbuntong hininga ka
Kumuha ng halakhak
Kelangan kong tumayo dito sa aking pagkalugmok
Umalis at tahakin ang mundong aking pangarap

Alas kwatro ng tanghali
Umulit nanaman ang tadhana
San ba pupunta?
Ang tanong... San mo ba gusto pumunta..............

Sunday, August 14, 2016

MY name is Ylona Garcia!

Yesterday, August 14, 2016, PBB Second Place Big Winner Ylona Garcia held her second Album Tour at Fairview Terraces and despite of the heavy rains, the tour was a success.

Ylona’s character was very simple, light yet full of joy and liveliness. She gave the fans her sweet smiles and waves and gave her power belting performance. It was like hearing the record as if it was actually recorded. Her voice was incredibly magnificent in person. I was gushing watching this young girl singing so soulfully that I myself couldn’t help but to stare.

The reason I have watched the show was because my little brother has this baby crush on Ylona. So as an Ate, I came to support with my fast photography skills and cheers.

She sang three of her songs in her Album, the prelude My name is Ylona Garcia, her carrier single Dahan dahan dahan lang, her song for her fans Each Day, and Not your bae. After showing her powerful voice, the fans lined up to have a special meet and greet session with Ylona.


I can say that whole album tour was super fun! Ylona had extended her hand in meeting her fans with glee. She really entertained them with a smile on her face leaving them with a thankful message from her heart.

Her album My name is Ylona Garcia is Available on all record bars here in the Philippines for only 250php. She’ll be touring around the Philippines to promote her self-titled album.  
HIhihih Fangirling over my brother's cutenesssss!!!

Heart na Heart ni Ate!!

Ofcourse! I also grab the chance of taking a photo with YLONA!! :)


THE ALBUM REVIEW
Ylona’s Album had showed her different sides from a rocker babe, simple cutie, girl next door, to your singer-song writer theme. The album has nine tracks and some songs where actually composed by her (What a talent! Insert Barbie’s Voice).
\
The album cover and design as my baby brother says “Lahat Maganda!” Everything is beautiful! The album is simply a Philippines album design J hihihihi…



Prelude (My name is Ylona Garcia) – Music and Lyrics by Ylona Garcia
Not you bae - Music and Lyrics Marion Aunor

Stop Think - Music and Lyrics Aliya Parcs

Don’t say good bye - Music and Lyrics Ylona Garcia

Fly tonight - Music and Lyrics Nica Del Rosario
Each Day - Music and Lyrics Ylona Garcia

Stop the Bully – Music by Jamie Rivera, Rox Santos and Jonathan Manalo and Lyrics Jamie Rivera

Win the Fight - Music and Lyrics Ylona Garcia

Dahan Dahan Dahan Lang - Music and Lyrics Ylona Garcia
(Carrier Single)



The songs where actually heart melting for me. I felt like I was back on my 16 year old self when I feel like nothing seems to be going right. And then here’s Ylona singing this song for me that everything is going to be alright. The lyrics hit me as if she is older than me. The fact that she’s only 14 and gosh I am 24! But still the songs moved me especially the song Fly Tonight (In a dace I am trying struggling to remember how it was when my heart left no room for fear I just don’t want the world to leave me behind at least wait till I put on my wings who doesn’t long for bigger wings)  and Each Day (Don’t feel insecure Yeah don’t feel bad Always be who you are Cause you’re perfect You are perfect).
My life has been a daze for a moment, it’s like everything is not going on track but hearing Ylona’s songs made me hear God’s words (hey look I am sending a message to you so don’t you worry I got you)

Thank you YLONA! Not only for making my baby brother smile but also sharing your wonderful talent to us! J Your really going to be big! 


Monday, July 25, 2016

#DenimCitizens #SMYOUTH

Flowing denims on the run! Last Saturday, July 23, 2016, was the last fashion show of SM YOUTH’s Denim Citizens. Leading the fashion show was SM Youth’s ambassadors, Janna Tee, Richard Juan, Kaila Estrada, Kylie and DJ Carlo Antendido (who gives the fashion show an upbeat roar of style), it shows different denim styles from pants to jackets and tops, a new wave of denim fashion line for the youth.


The fashion show was like a huge comeback of jeans. Jeans have a part of our daily fashion trends, it was like way back in high school, where you and your friends just only match your shirt with your "Old kupas jeans" or your Super slick jeans :D Its classic statement will not only make you standout effortlessly but it will boost the inner edgy rocker, girly girl, that cutie lad, kawaii chick or just the simple you. To spice up the denim fever, there are also cool patches on the jackets design that will make you go giddy with kawaiinesssss:D 

After the fashion show, fans who have availed jeans from SM would have the chance to meet and greet their favorite SM Youth ambassador.  Since we only sat for free we didn’t expect that we could also have a chance to have our pictures taken with them. Thank you Lord for this one lucky day! They all have big smiles on their faces as they greeted us. I kinda feel bad because I only knew Richard Juan (PBB and Foreignoy) but seeing them face to face made me wanted to click, like and follow them on their social media accounts J

Olalala… I wanted to be like her!Hello Ms. Jo Ann Bitagcol
 


Brent Javier! I remember when I used to see him on magazines and catalogues when I was young. Gosh! He never aged L

Pretty Kaila Estrada

This Lad looks like Kyle XY :D
My only decent photo of Richard :D



HIHIHIH GROUPFIE with the SM YOUTH AMBASSADORS! You guys are totally awesome!!

Overall it was a blasssssst (insert Barbie's voice) :D


Bonus! :D
Hahaha my awkward selfie with Brent Javier











Tuesday, July 19, 2016

Untitled - By janine Kaye

The bridge is nowhere to be found
The sight of dreams that was molded from innocence
Currently scared of what the world is offering
And somehow stuck in believing

Melodies of hundreds of achievers
Ached my heart for I was nowhere to be found
Because here I am still dancing on that same phase
Where I was trapped in this fantasy race.

I looked around and asked for help
But no one lend a hand except for a friend
Whispers of acknowledgement
Made me stronger

For here I am
Trying to change the phase of my song
I may cry tons of pain
But I know one day there is something I could gain

So if one day you would feel down and sorrowful
Move and make your change
You can do it
We can all do it!

Monday, July 11, 2016

DIY: SOUVENIRS

Hi guys! My best friend has been preparing an event for her son and she asked me for some handmade souvenirs that is not that expensive but still looks attractive to the eyes.  Since I have been recycling some old stuffs and making it into something new, I remember how my mom used to tell me about “Tipid tips”. The best way to not actually spend much on your products but to find ways for a cheaper materials for your crafts.


So here’s a “TIPID” DIY for moms out there J


A bottled cup DIY souvenir J

Before creating my design... I have shown my best friend my weird art :)))) 








Thank you for taking your time reading my DIY until next time!:)







Friday, June 10, 2016

Ang Manukan ni Tatay Sol!


<3 Hello Friends! Here's another food trip blog with my momma and brother!

Scout Borromeo corner Scout Ybardolosa, South Triangle, Quezon City, Tomas Morato, Quezon City
Open at 11 am to 12 pm

How could I even start my blog! Seeing this photo's makes my tummy grumble all over again! Just like that very moment I have tasted their CHIIIIIIIICCCCKKKKKKEEEEEEEENNNN!!!


JT's Manukan Grille is owned by Filipino Actor Joel Torre and it's Manukan offer's Bacolod's Inasal Chicken. At first I was hesitating on eating since I was practically maintaining my weight (hahaha as iiiifff), actually I thought that their chicken would be the same as any other Inasal's that I have tasted hihihi... BUT I WAS DEFINITELY WRONG! And it's also budget friendly :D


Their chicken has this super "malinamnam" taste that I couldn't express or explain in words! Basta MASARAP. PERIOD. WALANG ERASE. WALANG BAWIAAN! Not exaggerating, pero totoo :D

Unfortunately I didn't have my very own selfie with my chicken since, yes, I admit it, I am hungry! Eh masarap talaga eh! hahaha :)))))

It's ambiance simply shows Filipino Culture especially because of the very huge painting where Joel Torre and his family is in the middle. Very much Filipino. "Salo-salo ang buong pamilya, kaibigan sa isang hapag kainan"







The restaurant also shows almost some of the movies that Joel Torre starred in. Overall, the experience was fun! And the crew was super friendly HIHIHI>. :) 
Until my next eating trip! :)